KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

camshaft

Portuguese translation: Árvore de cames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camshaft
Portuguese translation:Árvore de cames

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Additional field(s): Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: camshaft
Definition from The Auto glossary.com:
A tubular metal shaft that rotates in an engine and features cam lobes that control the intake and exhaust valves. The camshaft is located within the engine block in overhead valve engines, and is located just above the cylinder head in overhead cam engines. Most engines have one camshaft, but a V-shaped (e.g., V6 or V8) single overhead cam engine will have two. An inline (e.g., a non-V-shaped 6-cylinder) dual overhead cam engine also will have two camshafts, while a V-shaped dohc engine will have four cams.

Example sentence(s):
  • Be aware that when using cams with greater than .430 inches of lift on some solid lifter heads, it may become necessary to clearance grind each side of the lifter bores to prevent camshaft interference with the cylinder head casting. Autotech
  • Overhead camshaft (OHC) valvetrain configurations place the camshaft within the cylinder heads, above the combustion chambers, and drive the valves or lifters directly instead of using pushrods. Answers.com
  • Over the last several years we have witnessed a decline in "stock" camshaft replacement, most everyone has moved toward custom camshafts grinds. Delta Camshaft
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Árvore de cames
Definition:
a shaft to which cams are keyed,or on which keys have been formed integrally
Selected response from:

Ana Sofia Correia
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +7Árvore de cames
Ana Sofia Correia
5 +4(eixo do) comando de válvulas
Ricardo Porto
5 +1Veio de excêntricos
Teresa Filipe
4 +1veio de excêntricos
Ana Rita Simões
4Comando de válvulas
Tiago Gil
5 -1Eixo de comandosamscudder


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Árvore de cames


Definition from IATE:
a shaft to which cams are keyed,or on which keys have been formed integrally

Example sentence(s):
  • camshaft position sensor sensor de posição da árvore de cames - IATE  
Ana Sofia Correia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Hugo Lopes
36 mins
  -> Obrigada Hugo :)

Yes  Jose Pereira: Yes, Ana, I agree with you. I have worked for years in the automobile industry and I know by experience that the translation is as you say 'arvore de cames'
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Jose :)

Yes  mariajoao
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Mariajoao :)

Yes  Gabriel Rosa
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gabriel :)

Yes  samscudder: Vou concordar, mas é mais comum usar eixo de comando em pt-BR.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada samscudder :)

Yes  Teresa Borges
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa :)

Yes  Ricardo Porto: Concordo totalmente, apenas para português de Portugal
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ricardo :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veio de excêntricos


Definition from Clube Peugeot 2006:
É BASICAMENTE UMA HASTE CONTENDO LÓBULOS( EXCENTRICOS ) A TODO O SEU COMPRIMENTO. ESTES LÓBULOS TEM UM FORMATO OVALIZADO. DURANTE O MOVIMENTO DE ROTAÇÃO DA CAM, OS LÓBULOS ACTUAM SOBRE AS VÁVULAS FAZENDO-AS ABRIR SEQUENCIALMENTE. AS VÁVULAS ESTÃO EQUIPADAS COM MOLAS QUE FORÇAM A VALVULA A RECUAR E A FECHAR, QUANDO O LÓBULO JÁ NÃO ESTÁ A EXERCER PRESSÃO SOBRE A MESMA.

Example sentence(s):
  • injector, que se encontra do lado da admissão na cabeça do cilindro, é apoiado por uma bomba de alta pressão accionada por um veio de excêntricos e um reservatório de pressão partilhado pelos cilindros - o sistema common-rail. - Siva online (Audi)  

Explanation:
Também se pode dizer "árvore de cames", embora o termo mais correcto em português de Portugal seja "Veio de Excêntricos".
Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jose Pereira
1 hr
  -> obrigada :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veio de excêntricos


Definition from Wikipedia:
"A árvore de cames, também chamada árvore de comando de válvulas, veio de excêntricos, veio de ressaltos ou eixo comando de válvulas, é um mecanismo destinado a regular a abertura das válvulas num motor de combustão interna."

Example sentence(s):
  • "Aliás, o motor 2.2 TiD é o único com um veio de excêntricos a comandar as mesmas 16 válvulas (...)" - Revista AutoMotor  

Explanation:
É o termo que costumo usar (a pedido do cliente), apesar de árvore de cames ser igualmente utilizado.
Ana Rita Simões
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jose Pereira: Nao conheco o termo Brasileiro, mas em Portugal normalmente e traduzido como 'arvore de cames' ou 'veio de excentricos'.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eixo de comando


Definition from Tudo Sobre:
O eixo de comando abre e fecha as válvulas. Localiza-se de um lado a outro do motor e tem dois excêntricos em cada cilindro - um para a válvula de admissão e um para a válvula de expulsão. Em um motor de quatro tempos, o eixo de comando é engrenado com o virabrequim, de modo a girar com a metade da velocidade do virabrequim. O eixo de comando pode ser localizada na cabeça de um motor com válvula de cabeça em I, ou no cárter do motor.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.adorofisica.com.br/trabalhos/fis/equipes/maquinasavapor/motorexplosao.htm - Mahle (manufacturer)  
samscudder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Hugo Lopes
5 mins
  -> Falta esclarecer na pergunta se é pt-BR ou não.

Yes  Hartmut Duck: Concordo
19 mins
  -> Obrigado.

No  Jose Pereira
1 hr

No  Teresa Filipe
1 hr

Yes  José Carlos Ribeiro: Para mecânicos, basta "comando", para leigos é "eixo comando de válvulas" - PT-BR. Try Google Images: 35.400 para "comando de válvulas" site:.br
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(eixo do) comando de válvulas


Definition from Wikipedia:
A árvore de cames, também chamada árvore de comando de válvulas, veio de excêntricos, veio de ressaltos ou eixo comando de válvulas, é um mecanismo destinado a regular a abertura das válvulas num motor de combustão interna.

Example sentence(s):
  • Desde os primeiros dinossauros de quatro tempos até hoje, o acionamento das válvulas de admissão e escape ocorre por meio de um eixo mecânico. O conhecido comando de válvulas já esteve instalado no bloco do motor, passou para o cabeçote, tornou-se duplo e até variável, nos motores mais modernos. - Revista Quatro Rodas  
  • Já no desenvolvimento do eixo-comando de válvulas (um para cada bancada de três cilindros), os engenheiros revelaram uma preocupação adicional. - Portal Mercedes-Benz Brasil  
Ricardo Porto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  samscudder: Concordo plenamente.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela veemência ;-)

Yes  Marcos Antonio
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

Yes  José Carlos Ribeiro
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado

Yes  Paulo Guariglia
2 days12 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comando de válvulas


Definition from own experience or research:
é o eixo do comando de válvulas, porem mecânicos se referem a esta peça apenas como o "comando de válvulas"

Example sentence(s):
  • Se você leu o artigo Como funcionam os motores dos carros, sabe que as válvulas permitem a entrada de mistura ar-combustível no motor e a saída dos gases queimados. A árvore de comando de válvulas utiliza ressaltos (chamados excêntricos) que forçam as válvulas a abrir enquanto a árvore de comando gira; molas nas válvulas as empurram de volta para sua posição fechada. Este é um trabalho muito importante e pode ter grande impacto no desempenho do motor em diferentes rotações. Veja a animação que mostra a diferença entre um comando para alto desempenho e um comando normal. - HowStuffWorks / Como funcionam as coisas  

Explanation:
http://carros.hsw.uol.com.br/comando-de-valvulas.htm
Tiago Gil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License