ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

brake lining

Portuguese translation: revestimento da maxila de travão (cinta/calço) pt_pt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake lining
Portuguese translation:revestimento da maxila de travão (cinta/calço) pt_pt
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

19:45 Aug 1, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Maintenaince
English term or phrase: brake lining
Measurements of front and rear brake linings
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
revestimento da maxila de travão (cinta/calço)
Explanation:
Eu diria assim em PT-PT
Selected response from:

connie leite
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lonas dos freios
airmailrpl
4 +1lona do travão
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1guarnição/ calço do travão
Kevin Freyburg
4 +1lonas de freio
elcioebel
4revestimento da maxila de travão (cinta/calço)
connie leite
4cinta das maxilasLeonor Machado


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lona do travão


Explanation:
lona de freio > brake lining - português - ProZ.com
por.proz.com › ... › Automóveis/carros e caminhões
28 jul. 2003 – (KudoZ) português para inglês translation of lona de freio: brake lining [cars - Automóveis/carros e caminhões (Tecn./Engenharia)].

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Como não pensei nisso antes? Vou tirar minha resposta horrível!
4 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lonas de freio


Explanation:
Terminologia comum no Brasil.

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Ferreira
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarnição/ calço do travão


Explanation:
termos usados PT-PT


    Reference: http://www.mister-auto.pt/pt/tambor-de-trav-o/ate-24-0220-30...
Kevin Freyburg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins
  -> Thank you Marlene

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinta das maxilas


Explanation:
IATE
Indústria mecânica, Organização dos transportes [COM]
Entrada completa
EN
friction lining
brake lining
brake facing
friction material
PT
cinta das maxilas

http://www.pecasnet.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimento da maxila de travão (cinta/calço)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim em PT-PT

connie leite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lonas dos freios


Explanation:
brake linings => lonas dos freios

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Ferreira
10 hrs