KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

prevented

Portuguese translation: evitada


10:16 Dec 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: prevented
Starting of engine must be prevented.

A partida do motor deve ser ...........
Joseph
Portuguese translation:evitada
Explanation:
evitada
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7evitada
Eneida Martins
5 +5evitada / impedida
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
evitada


Explanation:
evitada

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
13 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Ana Almeida
32 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Clauwolf
42 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
53 mins

agree  Aurelio Beroth
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: evitada, assim como perguntas de pessoas não cadastradas... ;-)
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evitada / impedida


Explanation:
:)

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

agree  airmailrpl: impedida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: evitada / impedida, assim como perguntas de pessoas não cadastradas... ;-)
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Tania Martins
1 day3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tania.