ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

foot pounds

Portuguese translation: 1 foot pound = 0.138255 Kilograma metro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot pounds
Portuguese translation:1 foot pound = 0.138255 Kilograma metro
Entered by: António Ribeiro

07:24 Jan 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: foot pounds
qual a tabela de conversão de foot pounds para a medida em português? 400 foot pounds num motor de 450 cavalos
Peter Saternus
1 foot pound = 1.35581795 Joules
Explanation:
1 foot pound = 0.138255 Kilograma metro

1 foot pound = 1.35582 Metro Newton
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado de novo...mesmo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11 pé-libra
Maria Luisa Duarte
5quilograma-metro
João Roque Dias
4 -21 foot pound = 1.35581795 JoulesAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
1 foot pound = 1.35581795 Joules


Explanation:
1 foot pound = 0.138255 Kilograma metro

1 foot pound = 1.35582 Metro Newton

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
obrigado de novo...mesmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: ft-lb convertido em joules (com minúscula inicial, p.f.) no binário de um motor???
2 hrs

disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: foot pounds => 1 foot pound = 1.35581795 Joules????? português? MLD
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1 pé-libra


Explanation:
ft.lb = O.13826 kgm








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-01-18 07:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Torque é uma medida de carga, expressa em libra-polegada (Ib.pol.) ou libra­pé, e não deverá ser confundida com trabalho, que é expresso em polegada-libra (pol.lb) ou pé-libra (pé.lb).

http://www.aerotecnologia.com.br/tecnicos/motores/aula_034.h...

http://www.historia-energia.com/Por2/conversor.asp





Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Roque Dias: Certíssimo... O conceito. mas a "tradução" deverá ser "quilogramas-metro" com a respectiva conversão.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!MLD

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quilograma-metro


Explanation:
Se a frase indica o valor do binário (foot-pounds) num motor de 450 cavalos, a tradução deverá ser "quilograma-metro" ou "kg.m".
As referências a medidas de energia (como joules, etc., não fazem qualquer sentido no contexto da frase/pergunta).

1 foot pound-force = 0,138255 kg.m (designação corrente em especificações de motores)

ou, em unidades SI

1 foot pound-force = 0,0013558 kN.m (quilonewton-metro)

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276