KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

valve trains

Portuguese translation: trens de válvulas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valve trains
Portuguese translation:trens de válvulas
Entered by: Peter Saternus

21:14 Feb 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: valve trains
Those cars surprised hot rodders at stop light shoot outs with their 340 valve trains and beefy heads
Peter Saternus
trens de válvulas
Explanation:
Assim, literalmente.

Agora, o "340" é figurativo (os motores de 8 cilindros têm, no máximo, 32 válvulas) ou há outro contexto?

As "beefy heads" serão "cabeças de motor de competição"...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
muito, muito obrigado. sempre conto com sua ajuda, mesmo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trens de válvulas
João Roque Dias
4conjuntos de válvulasAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjuntos de válvulas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trens de válvulas


Explanation:
Assim, literalmente.

Agora, o "340" é figurativo (os motores de 8 cilindros têm, no máximo, 32 válvulas) ou há outro contexto?

As "beefy heads" serão "cabeças de motor de competição"...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
muito, muito obrigado. sempre conto com sua ajuda, mesmo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: "340" provavelmente é o nome do modelo.
19 hrs
  -> Não me parece. "340 valve trains"??? Cheira-se a algum jargão sobre algo anterior existente no texto...