KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

WRAP-AROUND

Portuguese translation: faróis integrados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WRAP-AROUND
Portuguese translation:faróis integrados
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

11:21 Feb 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: WRAP-AROUND
The wrap-around double headlights are provided with an “eyelid”
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
faróis integrados
Explanation:
faróis duplos integrados (provavelmente na carroçaria...)
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Segundo o fabricante para o qual traduzo é este o termo. OBRIGADA A TODOS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1faróis duplos envolventes
Clauwolf
3faróis integrados
Ricardo Fonseca
2cobertasAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrap-around
faróis duplos envolventes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
19 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faróis integrados


Explanation:
faróis duplos integrados (provavelmente na carroçaria...)

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Segundo o fabricante para o qual traduzo é este o termo. OBRIGADA A TODOS!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cobertas


Explanation:
Não serão aquelas cobertas de plástico que se colocam sobre os faróis para os proteger?

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147