KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

header

Portuguese translation: cabeçote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:header
Portuguese translation:cabeçote
Entered by: Peter Saternus

05:32 Feb 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: header
header do motor de um carro é o cabeçote??
Peter Saternus
cabeçote
Explanation:
Correcto.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colector
João Roque Dias
4cabeçoteAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabeçote


Explanation:
Correcto.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colector


Explanation:
Não. Header não é cabeça nem cabeçote.

Como em colector de escape ou de admissão, se o termo for utilizado no sistema de escape. Exhaust header ou manifold.
Header de um radiador é também o colector do radiador.
O termo cabeçote (no Brasil, e cabeça em Portugal) é "cylinder head".

headers: Special exhaust manifolds that replace the stock manifold. They are designed with smooth flowing lines to prevent back pressure caused by sharp bends, rough castings, etc. Also see exhaust manifold.

Ver em

http://www.finer.com/Assets/apps/Glossary/Auto/car-h.htm#Hea...


João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276