KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bead blast

Portuguese translation: acabamento de sopro de rebordo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bead blast
Portuguese translation:acabamento de sopro de rebordo
Entered by: Peter Saternus

01:53 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bead blast
See the little tiny dent right there. I’m going to fix that one, and then we’re not going to polish these moldings. What I want to do is bead blast them and get them satin-clear powder coated so they’ll match the wheel centers.
Peter Saternus
acabamento de sopro de rebordo
Explanation:
I found this on a car site. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxphedipides
United States
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5granalhar
João Roque Dias
4reparar / polir com um jato de esferasAntónio Ribeiro
3acabamento de sopro de rebordoxxxphedipides


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reparar / polir com um jato de esferas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Ou, limpar / aplicar



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acabamento de sopro de rebordo


Explanation:
I found this on a car site. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.autocam.com/processes.php?language=por&cat_id=35
xxxphedipides
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granalhar


Explanation:
ou "grenalhar".

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276