KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

overflow bottle

Portuguese translation: reservatório de retorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overflow bottle
Portuguese translation:reservatório de retorno
Entered by: Peter Saternus

03:14 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: overflow bottle
a plastic container rigged as the overflow bottle
Peter Saternus
reservatório de retorno
Explanation:
PT-BR
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vaso de expansão
João Roque Dias
5reservatório de retorno
Flavio Steffen
4garrafa de transbordoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garrafa de transbordo


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Também pode ser frasco ou, num sentido mais geral, vasilha.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reservatório de retorno


Explanation:
PT-BR

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaso de expansão


Explanation:
...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276