KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

front clip

Portuguese translation: nariz (da carroçaria)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front clip
Portuguese translation:nariz (da carroçaria)
Entered by: Peter Saternus

07:45 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: front clip
Just getting ready to put the first coat on the body. I’ve already got two coats on just about all the rest of the sheet metal, the front clip and the doors
Peter Saternus
nariz (da carroçaria)
Explanation:
Parte dianteira de um veículo, a partir da antepara frontal (front bulkhead)

Ver em:

http://www.mbmotorsports.com/nascarclassroom.html
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nariz (da carroçaria)
João Roque Dias
4grampo dianteiro
Clauwolf
4prendedor/clipe frontal
Flavio Steffen
2braçadeira frontalAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
braçadeira frontal


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 07:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

painel frontal

Ver texto e fotos em:

The front clip is one piece to achieve a nice seamless look. Once the headlights are installed, the front clip is bolted onto the stock mounting points.

http://www.vitessesportscar.com/techinfo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 07:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O artigo do site seguinte sugere que o fornt clip é o friso que é posto sobre a grelha e sobre os faróis. Parece ser uma peça única.

http://www.4wheeloffroad.com/techarticles/84028/

Nesse caso, poderia ser traduzido como \"friso frontal\"

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prendedor/clipe frontal


Explanation:
Em PT-BR

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nariz (da carroçaria)


Explanation:
Parte dianteira de um veículo, a partir da antepara frontal (front bulkhead)

Ver em:

http://www.mbmotorsports.com/nascarclassroom.html

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grampo dianteiro


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 284