KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

twin four built carburetors

Portuguese translation: carburadores duplos de 4 corpos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin four built carburetors
Portuguese translation:carburadores duplos de 4 corpos
Entered by: Peter Saternus

08:17 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: twin four built carburetors
But, with twin four-built carburetors, that horsepower was kicked up to 409.
Peter Saternus
carburadores duplos de 4 corpos
Explanation:
four-built = four barrel (i.e., dois venturis primários e 2 venturis secundários)
barrel = venturi do carburador (designado por "corpo")

Ver uma boa explicação em

http://www.musclecarclub.com/library/tech/carburetor.shtml
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carburadores duplos de 4 corpos
João Roque Dias
3carburadores quádruplos gêmeos
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carburadores quádruplos gêmeos


Explanation:
Não posso dar garantia absoluta, mas é jargão que já ouvi em oficina.
De qualquer maneira, carburador já é um dispositivo obsoleto após a injeção eletrônica.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carburadores duplos de 4 corpos


Explanation:
four-built = four barrel (i.e., dois venturis primários e 2 venturis secundários)
barrel = venturi do carburador (designado por "corpo")

Ver uma boa explicação em

http://www.musclecarclub.com/library/tech/carburetor.shtml

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs