ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

tridecene-2-nitrile

Portuguese translation: trideceno-2-nitrilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tridecene-2-nitrile
Portuguese translation:trideceno-2-nitrilo
Entered by: Catarina Gouveia

10:56 Jul 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / MSDS
English term or phrase: tridecene-2-nitrile
O termo acima faz parte de uma FISPQ
LocLab Games
Spain
trideceno-2-nitrilo
Explanation:
Nas referências que a colega dá os termos estão em EN, embora um link seja PT e outro ES
Parece-me que os termos em português são "trideceno":

http://www.cetesb.sp.gov.br/Emergencia/produtos/ficha_comple... «Nome do produto - TRIDECENO
Sinônimos UNDECILETILENO
Aparência LÍQUIDO AQUOSO; SEM COLORAÇÃO; ODOR SUAVE E AGRADÁVEL; FLUTUA NA ÁGUA.
Fórmula molecular C13 H26 Família química HIDROCARBONETO»

http://www.dqi.ufms.br/~lp4/QFL305Lista05.pdf

... e "nitrilo":

http://www.dq.fct.unl.pt/cadeiras/qpn1/molweb/2002/mescalina...

Selected response from:

Catarina Gouveia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tridecene-2-nitrile
cristina estanislau
4 +1trideceno-2-nitrilo
Catarina Gouveia
4trideceno-2-nitrila
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tridecene-2-nitrile


Explanation:
see


    Reference: http://www.scienceinthebox.com/en_UK/pdf/FAIRY_Fresh_SDS_ADW...
    Reference: http://www.scienceinthebox.com/en_UK/pdf/SDS%20Fairy%20Fresh...
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
34 mins
  -> obrigada humberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trideceno-2-nitrila


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trideceno-2-nitrilo


Explanation:
Nas referências que a colega dá os termos estão em EN, embora um link seja PT e outro ES
Parece-me que os termos em português são "trideceno":

http://www.cetesb.sp.gov.br/Emergencia/produtos/ficha_comple... «Nome do produto - TRIDECENO
Sinônimos UNDECILETILENO
Aparência LÍQUIDO AQUOSO; SEM COLORAÇÃO; ODOR SUAVE E AGRADÁVEL; FLUTUA NA ÁGUA.
Fórmula molecular C13 H26 Família química HIDROCARBONETO»

http://www.dqi.ufms.br/~lp4/QFL305Lista05.pdf

... e "nitrilo":

http://www.dq.fct.unl.pt/cadeiras/qpn1/molweb/2002/mescalina...



Catarina Gouveia
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> thanks, liz!