KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

AT Pase

Portuguese translation: ATPase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AT Pase
Portuguese translation:ATPase
Entered by: Alvaro Antunes

07:37 Sep 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: AT Pase
O contexto que tenho é somente o seguinte:

Addition of AT Pase 15 Minutes
Alvaro Antunes
ATPase
Explanation:
penso que o termo pode estar mal grafado e queira estar a referir-se à enzima ATPase.

A ATPase constitui uma família de enzimas que catalisam a hidrólise do ATP (adenosina trifosfato) para originar ADP (adenosina difosfato) e fosfato ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATPase

http://www.answers.com/topic/atpase?cat=health

As shown in Table 5, pyrophosphate hydrolyzing activity was markedly stimulated by the addition of ATPase, which by itself did not cleave pyrophosphate ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0027-8424(19620915)48%3A9%3C1659%3ASOFIIO%3E2.0.CO%

This solvent. interfered less with ATPase activity than ethanol, propanoI or. dimethyl formamide. After pre-incubation and addition of ATPase ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q4671KXKR2537447.pdf
can be degraded by addition of ATPase to the. suspension (Fig. la). In the presence of rabbit ... The addition of ATPase has. also been used by Busch et ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/bio.1170010202


Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ATPase
Dora Matos
5ATPaseIaraFino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at pase
ATPase


Explanation:
penso que o termo pode estar mal grafado e queira estar a referir-se à enzima ATPase.

A ATPase constitui uma família de enzimas que catalisam a hidrólise do ATP (adenosina trifosfato) para originar ADP (adenosina difosfato) e fosfato ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATPase

http://www.answers.com/topic/atpase?cat=health

As shown in Table 5, pyrophosphate hydrolyzing activity was markedly stimulated by the addition of ATPase, which by itself did not cleave pyrophosphate ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0027-8424(19620915)48%3A9%3C1659%3ASOFIIO%3E2.0.CO%

This solvent. interfered less with ATPase activity than ethanol, propanoI or. dimethyl formamide. After pre-incubation and addition of ATPase ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q4671KXKR2537447.pdf
can be degraded by addition of ATPase to the. suspension (Fig. la). In the presence of rabbit ... The addition of ATPase has. also been used by Busch et ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/bio.1170010202




Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perry
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Katia.

agree  emilia eliseo: agee :)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Emilia.

agree  Humberto Ribas
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

258 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at pase
ATPase


Language variant: português

Explanation:
ATP é um nucleotídeo, denomina-se adenosina tri-fosfato. A ATPase é a enzima que pode clivar este nucleotídeo. Clivar significa quebrar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 258 dias (2008-05-30 19:45:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Os nucleotídeos fazem parte das cadeias de DNA e RNA. DNA = ácido desoxirribonucleico e RNA = ácido ribonucleico.

IaraFino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese