KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

systematic placement

Portuguese translation: colocação sistemática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:systematic placement
Portuguese translation:colocação sistemática
Entered by: rhandler

14:45 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biogeoquímica
English term or phrase: systematic placement
The plots were further divided into four quadrants in order to facillitate the systematic placement of soil CO2 efflux chambers.

As áreas foram divididas em mais quatro quadrantes em ordem para facilitar o fluxo de CO2 do solo localmente (eu pensei assim).

Global Change Biology (2007) 13, 2218-2229
driverginassi
colocação sistemática
Explanation:
Os lotes foram adicionalmente divididos em quatro quadrantes a fim de facilitar a colocação sistemática do CO2 do solo das câmaras de efluxo.

in order to = a fim de

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4colocação sistemáticarhandler
5disposição sistemática/arranjo sistemáticoAndrea Munhoz
4posicionamento sistemático
Arthur Godinho


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posicionamento sistemático


Explanation:
suggestão

Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colocação sistemática


Explanation:
Os lotes foram adicionalmente divididos em quatro quadrantes a fim de facilitar a colocação sistemática do CO2 do solo das câmaras de efluxo.

in order to = a fim de



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiza!

agree  Gustavo Silva: olá Ralph ! :-)
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo, tudo bem? : ))

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Dr Dema
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Dr Dema!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposição sistemática/arranjo sistemático


Explanation:
Uma opção entre muitas, com certeza :-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44