KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ENSO

Portuguese translation: fenómeno do El Niño-Oscilação Austral (ENSO)


14:47 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biogeoquímica
English term or phrase: ENSO
... and some of these scenarios predict more frequent occurence of ENSO droughts of increasing severity induced by global warming (Timmermann et al, 1999)
driverginassi
Portuguese translation:fenómeno do El Niño-Oscilação Austral (ENSO)
Explanation:
climetua.fis.ua.pt/main/publicacoes/artigoAPRH_AlfredoRocha.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2008-03-31 14:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2001/index.asp?dados=t...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fenómeno do El Niño-Oscilação Austral (ENSO)Nathalie Tomaz
4fenómeno ENSO (El Niño Oscilação Sul)
Teresa Allen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enso
fenómeno do El Niño-Oscilação Austral (ENSO)


Explanation:
climetua.fis.ua.pt/main/publicacoes/artigoAPRH_AlfredoRocha.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2008-03-31 14:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2001/index.asp?dados=t...

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
0 min
  -> Obrigada Clarice

agree  rhandler
22 mins
  -> obrigada !

agree  Luiza Modesto
25 mins
  -> Obrigada Luiza

agree  Cristina Santos
45 mins
  -> obrigada !

agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada !

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enso
fenómeno ENSO (El Niño Oscilação Sul)


Explanation:
El Niño Oscilação Sul (ENSO) é um fenómeno de interacção oceano-atmosfera, associado às alterações dos padrões normais da TSM e dos ventos alísios na região do Pacífico Equatorial, entre a Costa Peruana e a Austrália.

Além da temperatura do mar, o fenómeno ENSO pode ser medido pelo Índice de Oscilação Sul (IOS), que é a diferença média da pressão a nível do mar entre os setores do centro-leste (Taiti/Oceania) e oeste (Darwin/Austrália) do Pacífico Tropical. Este índice está relacionado ao aquecimento/ arrefecimento das águas na região.

Teresa Allen
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4