KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

vented

Portuguese translation: dão vazão (para a...)


14:57 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biogeoquímica
English term or phrase: vented
To prevent pressure differences between chamber and atmosphere, chambers were vented to the atmosphere through a 0,25m long stainless-steel tube
driverginassi
Portuguese translation:dão vazão (para a...)
Explanation:
Me parece que é mais apropriado. Fica aqui minha sugestão
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(sejam) ventiladas
Adriana Portas
5comunicadas
Luiz A. C. Paula
4 +1dão vazão (para a...)Andrea Munhoz
4abertas
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(sejam) ventiladas


Explanation:
é o que uso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-31 15:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode-se usar também "AREJADAS"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-31 15:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim... FORAM é o tempo correto. Obrigada Rhandler! ;)

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: foram ventiladas
2 mins
  -> obrigada! ;)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dão vazão (para a...)


Explanation:
Me parece que é mais apropriado. Fica aqui minha sugestão

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: deram vazão/deram saída para a .....
46 mins
  -> Thank you once again! :-)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abertas


Explanation:
abertas para a atmosfera

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comunicadas


Explanation:
camaras form comunicadas com a atmosfera...
Se supormos que a atmosfera também é uma camara fica mais fácil. Comunicação entre duas câmaras.

Example sentence(s):
  • A comunicação entre as duas câmaras atriais esquerdas pode se fazer através de um .
  • comunicação entre as duas cavidades.
Luiz A. C. Paula
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4