KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Biodiversity issues

Portuguese translation: temas de biodiversidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Biodiversity issues
Portuguese translation:temas de biodiversidad
Entered by: Sandra Constantino

14:58 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biodiversidade
English term or phrase: Biodiversity issues
Find out how science is taught in your local schools and whether it incorporates biodiversidade issues.
Dr Dema
temas de biodiversidad
Explanation:
No sabemos si son problemas de conservación de la biodiversidad. Yo lo dejaría un poco más amplio con temas.
Selected response from:

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4assuntos/questões sobre biodiversidadeAndrea Munhoz
4 +2problemas de biodiversidade
Arthur Godinho
4 +1problemas de biodiversidadeNathalie Tomaz
3 +1temas de biodiversidad
Sandra Constantino
4questões controversas da biodiversidaderhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biodiversity issues
problemas de biodiversidade


Explanation:
sugg

Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
2 mins
  -> Grato, Clarice

agree  Nancy Cortell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nancy

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biodiversity issues
assuntos/questões sobre biodiversidade


Explanation:
Literally


Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Allen
1 min
  -> Thank you,Teresa!

agree  Sandra Constantino: Es por aquí, no por problemas. Incluso "temas" podría ser otra opción. La biodiversidad per se no tiene problemas.
8 mins
  -> Thank you,Sandra!

agree  Luiza Modesto
17 mins
  -> Thank you,Luiza!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
41 mins
  -> Thank you,Eliane!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biodiversity issues
problemas de biodiversidade


Explanation:
ou questões de biodiversidade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2008-03-31 15:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe artg !

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Clarice

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biodiversity issues
questões controversas da biodiversidade


Explanation:
Assim diria. Veja:

NOVA ESCOLA On-line - Por que é fundamental conservar a biodiversidade
Nos estudos sobre preservação da biodiversidade, é fundamental ter clareza a respeito desse conceito e de suas questões controversas. ...
http://revistaescola.abril.com.br/online/sequenciadidatica/P...

[PDF] A – SI
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
biodiversidade de habitats agrícolas, ao aumento da insegurança alimentar por parte dos ... No entanto, são muitas as questões controversas que se colocam e ...
www.esac.pt/emas@school/Publicacoes/Comunicacoes/CNA04/Flop...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biodiversity issues
temas de biodiversidad


Explanation:
No sabemos si son problemas de conservación de la biodiversidad. Yo lo dejaría un poco más amplio con temas.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gostei da idéia de deixar mais amplo, com "temas" da biodiversidade! Obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: É o que eu iria propor, antes de ver estas respostas
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carla Araújo