KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

gather

Portuguese translation: reunir/recolher


16:41 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Educação ambiental
English term or phrase: gather
Nessa frase gostaria de saber como traduzir o gather.

Identify local environmental problems and gather information and how your community is confronting them.
Dr Dema
Portuguese translation:reunir/recolher
Explanation:
está como verbo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-01 16:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reunir informações. A sugestão do Marco Antonio é boa, mas teria de ser verbo - coletar informações
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reunir/recolherAndrea Munhoz
5reunir/juntar/recolherLation
4 +1colheta/busca
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colheta/busca


Explanation:
sug.

Em se tratando de informação o termo "colheta" é considerado o mais indicado. Se a referida informação estiver protegida usa-se o termo "busca".

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Coletar :-)
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reunir/recolher


Explanation:
está como verbo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-01 16:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reunir informações. A sugestão do Marco Antonio é boa, mas teria de ser verbo - coletar informações

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
9 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
41 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

49 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reunir/juntar/recolher


Explanation:
reunir a informação necessária

Lation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos