KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

co-ops/ buying groups

Portuguese translation: cooperativas/grupos de compras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-ops/ buying groups
Portuguese translation:cooperativas/grupos de compras
Entered by: Dr Dema

17:23 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Educação Ambiental
English term or phrase: co-ops/ buying groups
JOIN local and national co-ops or buying groups as a way to find the products you want and to increase your purchasing influence.
Dr Dema
cooperativas/grupos de compras
Explanation:
espero que ajude :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grupos de cooperação/comprasRildo Oliveira
4 +1cooperativas/grupos de compras
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooperativas/grupos de compras


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupos de cooperação/compras


Explanation:
Não há - até onde sei - uma corruptela equivalente em pt.

Considere o texto a seguir:

"The BPP was the first small press minicomics co-op. The term co-op has often been confused with amateur press associations or apas. The difference is that an apa is helmed by a central mailer, to whom the members send copies of their publications. The central mailer then compiles all the books into one large volume, which is then mailed out to the membership in apazines. Some APAs are still active, and some are published as virtual "e-zines," distributed on the internet"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minicomic_Co-ops

Bom trabalho!

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese