KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Volunteer

Portuguese translation: dedique espontaneamente/voluntariamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Volunteer
Portuguese translation:dedique espontaneamente/voluntariamente
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

16:36 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Educação Ambiental
English term or phrase: Volunteer
Como posso traduzir "Volunteer", nesse contexto?

VOLUNTEER your energy and resources to research projects that need help.
Dr Dema
dedique espontaneamente
Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-04-03 16:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou voluntariamente
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dedique espontaneamente
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2ofereça
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
volunteer
dedique espontaneamente


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-04-03 16:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou voluntariamente

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valeu


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
5 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Marcos Antonio
5 mins
  -> Grato

agree  José Crespo
14 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Veronica Manole
46 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volunteer
ofereça


Explanation:
Ofereça sua energia e recursos para pesquisar projetos que precisem de ajuda.

ou ainda empreenda-se

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
31 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos