KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Elected officials

Portuguese translation: autoridades eleitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elected officials
Portuguese translation:autoridades eleitas
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

17:14 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Educação Ambiental
English term or phrase: Elected officials
Urge elected officials to provide more funding for science education and teacher training; lobby for science literacy.
Dr Dema
autoridades eleitas
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3representantes oficiais eleitos/ escolhidosAndrea Munhoz
4 +2autoridades eleitas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1funcionários/responsáveis eleitos
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elected officials
funcionários/responsáveis eleitos


Explanation:
a asseguraram mais financiamento para a educação...

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elected officials
representantes oficiais eleitos/ escolhidos


Explanation:
It is among other things :-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
29 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elected officials
autoridades eleitas


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos