KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

"push for honest accounting"

Portuguese translation: apóie a contabilização correta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"push for honest accounting"
Portuguese translation:apóie a contabilização correta
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:42 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Educação Ambiental
English term or phrase: "push for honest accounting"
Reject wasteful overcomsumption that degrades natural resources; push for honest accounting of environmental costs and ecological values.
Dr Dema
apóie a contabilização correta
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apóie a contabilização correta
Roberto Cavalcanti
4exija a contabilização honesta
Luiz A. C. Paula


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apóie a contabilização correta


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: Talvez "promova a../ insista na..."
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Humberto Ribas: Insista/exija
14 hrs
  -> Grato

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exija a contabilização honesta


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Luiz A. C. Paula
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4