KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

downstream effector molecules

Portuguese translation: moléculas efetoras 'downstream'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream effector molecules
Portuguese translation:moléculas efetoras 'downstream'
Entered by: Christina Paiva

14:20 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: downstream effector molecules
Autophosphorylation and transphosphorylation
of the EGFR through its tyrosine kinase domain leads to the recruitment of downstream effector molecules and the activation of multiple intracellular signal transduction pathways.
CicaBarth
moléculas efetoras downstream
Explanation:
Sugestão/ alternativa

Na pesquisa no google somente em páginas em português -

DNA efetor a jusante – 92 citações
DNA efetor downstream – 219 citações
DNA a jusante: 2080 citações
DNA Downstream : 1500 citações

1. Glossary in: Gardner, Simmons, Snustad. Principles in Genetics. 8th Ed. 1991.
Effector: a molecule that influences the behavior of a regulatory molecule, such as a repressor protein, thereby influencing gene expression. Modelo operon [de regulação gênica] Jacob-Monod

Random House Unabridged:
2.Effector:
Biochem. a substance, as **a hormone**, that increases or decreases the activity of an enzyme

3.Downstream: Genetics. with or in the direction of transcription, translation, or synthesis of a DNA, RNA, or protein molecule.

Exemplo de texto com o termo:

Inibidores de Raf, um *efetor downstream* de ras, como o ISIS 5132, têm demonstrado inibir crescimento e induzir apoptose ...

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004...

Kudoz tem duas entradas para downstream
Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá, Christina! Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1moléculas efetoras downstream
Christina Paiva
4 +1moléculas efetoras do impulso
Marcelo Lino
4moléculas-adaptadoras-a-jusante-(da-cascata)Vepalm
4 -1moléculas efetoras à jusanteMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moléculas efetoras do impulso


Explanation:
Moléculas responsável pela ação de resposta à ordem transmitida pelo impulso nervoso.

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Entendo que - na explicação - você quis dizer "responsáveis", no plural, assim como "efetoras", certo?
4 hrs

disagree  Christina Paiva: If you read the text again, you will realize it is about sythesis regulation of proteins - Jacob-Monod model :) However, in a different context you might be right: RH effector: Physiol. an organ or cell that carries out a response to a nerve impulse.
10 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moléculas efetoras à jusante


Explanation:
downstream = à jusante

Ver

[PDF] revisão Secreção da Insulina: Efeito Autócrino da Insulina e ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
thereby transmitting the signal downstream. ..... ativação de moléculas efetoras como adenilato ciclase e .... Is the beta cell signaling molecules ..... Fatty acyl CoA as an effector molecule. in metabolism. Fed Proc 1985;44:81-4. ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abem/v45n3/a03v45n3.pdf

CIBER SAÚDE | RBM REVISTA BRASILEIRA DE MEDICINA - [ Translate this page ]Essa hiporresposta é de natureza molecular causada por mutações ou alterações pós-translacionais do Rins ou de moléculas efetoras a jusante. ...
www.cibersaude.com.br/revistas.asp?fase=r003&id_materia=292... - 33k

FCT : Resumo do Projecto - [ Translate this page ]As moléculas que reconhecem os peptidoglicanos (PGRPs) e as moléculas de ... O efeito nos genes a jusante será analisado por RT-PCR em tempo real e o ... The non-self recognition will trigger varied specific innate immune effector responses. ... Down stream gene alterations will be analysed by RT-real time PCR. ...
www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2004/painel_result/vglobal_p... - 18k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sinto discordar, mas a palavra "a" que antecede "jusante" é preposição , e não leva acento grave, que indicaria uma crase. O bom manejo da língua de destino é essencial ao tradutor. // A senhora teve 4 horas para acusar o "typo", mas não o fez.
4 hrs
  -> OOOPS! Foi um typo, mas a resposta está correta. Os exemplos acima provam. Favor discordar com maior embasamento!/It sounds like something else. Perhaps to do with "claims" and "allegations"?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moléculas-adaptadoras-a-jusante-(da-cascata)


Explanation:
"A fosforilação dos Receptores “tirosina-cinase” e as moléculas adaptadoras."
https://fenix.ist.utl.pt/disciplinas/ectec/2007-2008/2-semes...

"... interagir com uma molécula adaptadora denominada..."
www.ufrgs.br/labsinal/Lenz00 Tese doutorado.PDF

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moléculas efetoras downstream


Explanation:
Sugestão/ alternativa

Na pesquisa no google somente em páginas em português -

DNA efetor a jusante – 92 citações
DNA efetor downstream – 219 citações
DNA a jusante: 2080 citações
DNA Downstream : 1500 citações

1. Glossary in: Gardner, Simmons, Snustad. Principles in Genetics. 8th Ed. 1991.
Effector: a molecule that influences the behavior of a regulatory molecule, such as a repressor protein, thereby influencing gene expression. Modelo operon [de regulação gênica] Jacob-Monod

Random House Unabridged:
2.Effector:
Biochem. a substance, as **a hormone**, that increases or decreases the activity of an enzyme

3.Downstream: Genetics. with or in the direction of transcription, translation, or synthesis of a DNA, RNA, or protein molecule.

Exemplo de texto com o termo:

Inibidores de Raf, um *efetor downstream* de ras, como o ISIS 5132, têm demonstrado inibir crescimento e induzir apoptose ...

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004...

Kudoz tem duas entradas para downstream


Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Olá, Christina! Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Artur!