KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

fatty acid

Portuguese translation: "ácidos graxos"


09:54 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: fatty acid
Qual é a tradução de "fatty acid" como no texto abaixo? Muito obrigado desde já.

" One of the things that came out of the microarray experiments was that most of the cycling genes were involved in fundamental metabolic pathways, " says Takahashi. In the mouse liver, genes involved in glycolysis, glucose synthesis, fatty acid metabolism, and cholesterol metabolism are expressed in daily rhythms. These give " sort of a different view of what the clock is doing, " Takahashi says. "
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Portuguese translation:"ácidos graxos"
Explanation:
NONE
Selected response from:

Martha Schwan
Brazil
Grading comment
Trabalhei numa fábrica de ração e era este o termo usado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ácido gordo
Isabel Maria Almeida
4 +7"ácidos graxos"
Martha Schwan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ácido gordo


Explanation:
sugestão

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Tanto quanto sei diz-se ácido graxo em PT(br)...
2 mins

agree  Catarina Maia
6 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
41 mins

neutral  Paul Dixon: Never heard of "ácido gordo", but maybe it is used in Portugal.
3 hrs

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão: para pt/pt
7 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares: http://www2.ufp.pt/~pedros/bq/beta-oxida.htm
8 hrs

agree  Soraia Martins: yes, in PT-PT
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"ácidos graxos"


Explanation:
NONE

Martha Schwan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Trabalhei numa fábrica de ração e era este o termo usado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
40 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes,indeed - and no quotes needed.
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo Lino: Ácidos orgânicos, ácidos carboxílicos ou, como são mais conhecidos, ácidos graxos.
3 hrs

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 hrs

agree  carmentrad
5 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
7 hrs

agree  felidaevampire: Não sei em Portugal, mas no Brasil, é isso. Não precisa de aspas. :)
13 hrs