KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

finely teased

Portuguese translation: cortados em pequenos pedaços/pedaços finos


16:34 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: finely teased
"Popliteal lymph nodes were removed from the mice immunized with Choi-CK and SCK cells, washed well with DMEM medium (Gibco) and finely teased."

Sem mais contexto..
Obrigado
PT-BR
Raphael PC
Portuguese translation:cortados em pequenos pedaços/pedaços finos
Explanation:
5. To cut (tissue, for example) into pieces for examination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-23 16:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hospital A. C. Camargo - [ Translate this page ]Se o nódulo for sólido, pequenos pedaços

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-23 16:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hospital A. C. Camargo
Se o nódulo for sólido, pequenos pedaços de tecido são removidos e analisados ao microscópio. Se a biópsia não der um resultado claro ou se o médico não ...

www.hcanc.org.br/index.php?idTipoCancer=6&page=14 - 67k -
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cortados em pequenos pedaços/pedaços finosBentevi
4cuidadosamente separados/desembaraçadosMarlene Curtis
4sutilmente/delicadamente separados com agulhas
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortados em pequenos pedaços/pedaços finos


Explanation:
5. To cut (tissue, for example) into pieces for examination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-23 16:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hospital A. C. Camargo - [ Translate this page ]Se o nódulo for sólido, pequenos pedaços

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-23 16:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hospital A. C. Camargo
Se o nódulo for sólido, pequenos pedaços de tecido são removidos e analisados ao microscópio. Se a biópsia não der um resultado claro ou se o médico não ...

www.hcanc.org.br/index.php?idTipoCancer=6&page=14 - 67k -

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: "cortados"-ou-"picados"
11 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Christina Paiva: syn - shread
21 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sutilmente/delicadamente separados com agulhas


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim

- tease: (Medical dictionary )
To separate the structural parts of a tissue, as with a needle, in order to prepare it for microscopic examination.

- tease (Dorland's Medical Dictionary )
to pull apart gently with fine needles to permit microscopic examination

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuidadosamente separados/desembaraçados


Explanation:
Veja abaixo

tease or tease apart =disentangle = separar, desembaraçar


Brief Definitive Report Lymph nodes were removed from the anterior cervical region of control and infected BALB/c mice and were finely teased apart on a Petri dish using a ... fetal calf serum the lymphocytes were washed twice, counted, and resuspended at a ...
www.jem.org/cgi/reprint/146/3/893.pdf - Similar pages -
by FA Ennis - 1977

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 19:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

os nódulos poplíteos foram removidos dos camundongos imunizados com células Choi-CK e SCK, bem lavados com médio DMEM (GIbco) e cuidadosamente separados (ou desembaraçados)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128