KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

pathway

Portuguese translation: via metabólica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pathway
Portuguese translation:via metabólica
Entered by: Maria Meneses

02:25 Feb 24, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / estudo de factores envolvidos em doenças
English term or phrase: pathway
Neste contexto:
approach to identify XXX as a downstream drug target of the 3-kinase pathway
Maria Meneses
via metabólica
Explanation:
via metabólica da 3-quinase
Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos a ajuda que me deram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8via-(cadeia-de-reacções)Vepalm
5 +1via metabólica
Christina Paiva
4 +1trilha/caminhoMarlene Curtis
4rota
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rota


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-24 02:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rota bioquímica

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão Roberto


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trilha/caminho


Explanation:
pathway
s. trilha; caminho; série de reações químicas

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão Marlene


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Prefiro "caminho".
58 mins
  -> Grata + 1 vez!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
via-(cadeia-de-reacções)


Explanation:
VIA-tanto-no-Brasil-quanto-em-Portugal


http://www.lume.ufrgs.br/handle/10183/8168
http://www.bv.fapesp.br/iah/?base=tematicos&id=1144&l=pt
http://www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2006/Painel_Result/vgl...

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão Velpam


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felidaevampire: Yeap. Problemas com hífens? :)// Se não tem conserto, uma solução é copiar um espaço de algum texto, escrever no Word, escolher "localizar" (CTRL+L), digitar um hífen, escolher "substituir", copiar o espaço e escolher "substituir tudo". :)
19 mins
  -> Avaria-PC.-Desesperada.

agree  rhandler: Logo agora, que o Acordo Ortográfico acabou com a maioria deles!
36 mins
  -> Obrigada-r.-Também-dizemos-"cascata-de-reacções"

agree  Marcos Antonio
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada-MA

agree  Mariana Moreira
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada-Mariana.Gosto-do-nome.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada-Isabel.

agree  Dolores Bonaparte
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada-Dolores.

agree  Kadja Bless
11 hrs
  -> Bless-you

agree  Marcelo Lino
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada-Marcelo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
via metabólica


Explanation:
via metabólica da 3-quinase

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos a ajuda que me deram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo!