KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Red Smear Cheese

Portuguese translation: queijos maturados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Red Smear Cheese
Portuguese translation:queijos maturados
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

15:30 Jan 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology, FOOD
English term or phrase: Red Smear Cheese
kind of cheese
Carlos Martins
Portugal
queijos maturados
Explanation:
Red-smear cheeses are cheeses that developed a special kind of bacteria because they were smeared with salty water. See below at

http://www.flair-flow.com/consumer-docs/ffe44601.html


"Europe enjoys a rich variety of cheeses. For us European each of them is a treasure and a heritage. But still nowadays some are a mystery. Smear ripened cheese varieties (Gruyère, Tilsit, Danbo, Appenzell, Limburg, Romadour) are a good illustration of our ignorance.

For decades, the smear cheese-making process has remained unchanged: producers repeat the same practices to perpetuate the tradition. The ripening period is the most important step of the process: it is when the cheese acquires its taste. This period lasts for several weeks, during which the cheese is repeatedly smeared with salty water. A specific microflora develops on its surface: it is called " Red-Smear " and it is responsible for the typical colour and the unique aroma of this variety of cheese. Traditionally, growth of the surface microflora is initiated with the help of mature cheeses, which release part of their surface microflora into the smear tank. "

So, it's it isn't only ONE cheese, like Danish Blue, but a whole gamut of cheeses.
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1red smear
Ana Carneiro
5queijos maturados
Ivan Costa Pinto
4 -1queijo red smear
João Carlos Pijnappel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
queijo red smear


Explanation:
So far I don´t believe there is a designation for this cheese in Portuguese. I think its destiny will probably be the same of the Danish Blue cheese, which remains 'queijo Danish blue' in Portuguese.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivan Costa Pinto: "Red smear" não é um tipo de queijo. É o nome de uma bactéria.
1 day58 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queijos maturados


Explanation:
Red-smear cheeses are cheeses that developed a special kind of bacteria because they were smeared with salty water. See below at

http://www.flair-flow.com/consumer-docs/ffe44601.html


"Europe enjoys a rich variety of cheeses. For us European each of them is a treasure and a heritage. But still nowadays some are a mystery. Smear ripened cheese varieties (Gruyère, Tilsit, Danbo, Appenzell, Limburg, Romadour) are a good illustration of our ignorance.

For decades, the smear cheese-making process has remained unchanged: producers repeat the same practices to perpetuate the tradition. The ripening period is the most important step of the process: it is when the cheese acquires its taste. This period lasts for several weeks, during which the cheese is repeatedly smeared with salty water. A specific microflora develops on its surface: it is called " Red-Smear " and it is responsible for the typical colour and the unique aroma of this variety of cheese. Traditionally, growth of the surface microflora is initiated with the help of mature cheeses, which release part of their surface microflora into the smear tank. "

So, it's it isn't only ONE cheese, like Danish Blue, but a whole gamut of cheeses.


    Reference: http://www.flair-flow.com/consumer-docs/ffe44601.html
    Reference: http://www.al.senai.br/proleite/legislacao/agri17.doc
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: Sorry Ivan, but I'm not convinced. Maturation is a process common to many different kinds of cheese
10 hrs
  -> Vide resposta acima, em sua entrada.

agree  Ana Carneiro: Realmente não é um queijo. É uma cultura bactereológica destina a dar uma determinada cor a uma variedade de queijos
18 hrs
  -> É o constante banhar com água e sal que cria o aparecimento da bactéria chamada "red-smear", que dá cor, paladar e textura aos queijos, chamados maturados porque "amadurecem" em suas caves apropriadas.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red smear


Explanation:
Embora não tenha encontrado ainda uma tradução para red smear, aqui vai um endereço para justificar que se trata de uma cultura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A única coisa com sentido que encontro são fermentos lácteos (pelo menos é o que se lê nas caixas do Camembert, Lindburgh, Conté...). Poder-se-á dizer fermento lácteo red smear?
Acho que já vi mais queijos hoje do que todos os que já consegui comer em toda a vida - e eu como muito queijo...


    Reference: http://www.cdr.wisc.edu/cheesedb.nsf/05066b02ef766ea08625676...
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto: Vide resposta à sua entrada acima.
28 mins
  -> Obrigada Ivan. Veja a minha nova entrada