KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

PRIMERS

Portuguese translation: iniciador


16:22 Jan 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology, DNA detection
English term or phrase: PRIMERS
presence of...was confirmed by polymerase chain reaction with two sets of PRIMERS designed from the invasion-associated protein gene.
Carlos Martins
Portugal
Portuguese translation:iniciador
Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INICIADORES, digo...

Confira:

www.efftech.eng.br/\Curso01\Polm_03_Inic.PDF
A seleção correta do iniciador pode aumentar
a produtividade da polimerização.


www.fe.up.pt/~mrcosta/BioMacro/Solu99.pdf
Esse iniciador desencadeia a polimerização radicalar nas gotas do monómero e por isso é inadequado para uma polimerização em emulsão, serve apenas ...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5iniciador
João Carlos Pijnappel
3 +3primers
Ana Rita Santiago
5 +1preparadorDavid Cabrita
1Agente Primario ReagenteSonia Garrett


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
iniciador


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INICIADORES, digo...

Confira:

www.efftech.eng.br/\Curso01\Polm_03_Inic.PDF
A seleção correta do iniciador pode aumentar
a produtividade da polimerização.


www.fe.up.pt/~mrcosta/BioMacro/Solu99.pdf
Esse iniciador desencadeia a polimerização radicalar nas gotas do monómero e por isso é inadequado para uma polimerização em emulsão, serve apenas ...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Nada como uma pesquisinha antes de responder.
15 mins
  -> É o conselho que eu lhe dou. Principalmente no seu caso, em que essa saudável prática é absolutamente indispensável.

agree  rhandler
52 mins

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 hrs

agree  ana claudia jorge
9 hrs

agree  Ricardo Savaris
1 day10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparador


Explanation:
Bom segundo o dicionário médico Dorland de inglês > português trata-se de um "preparador".

Espero que ajude.

David Cabrita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no caso do plural - preparadores

David Cabrita
Portugal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primers


Explanation:
In Brazil, in this context, the word is used in English. Take a look at the pages below from Brazilian universities and research centers:

www.iq.usp.br/disciplinas/dbq/ dnata/apostila/Parte%2005.doc (Instituto de Química da USP)

www.cnpgc.embrapa.br/publicacoes/pa/pa49.html (Embrapa)

www.lbm.fmvz.usp.br/disciplinas/vpt333/ download/pcr_aplicacoes.pdf (Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zoologia da USP)



Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs
  -> tks

agree  ana claudia jorge: ou iniciadores, usam-se as duas
8 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Agente Primario Reagente


Explanation:
This is an absolute shot in the dark but it may help

Sonia Garrett