KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

interhaemal

Portuguese translation: inter-hemálico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interhaemal
Portuguese translation:inter-hemálico
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

23:48 Apr 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: interhaemal
Acho a definição mas não a tradução...

(Anat.) Between the hemal arches or hemal spines. -- n. An interhemal spine or cartilage.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
inter-hemálico
Explanation:
O mais próximo que encontrei em português foi a definição abaixo. Não sei se é a mesma coisa, porque não conheço a área.
Espero que ajude!

Aurélio
inter-hemálico . Adj. Zool. 1. Nos peixes, diz-se de osso situado entre as apófises inferiores das vértebras.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interhemal
ahartje
1inter-hemálico
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interhemal


Explanation:
É interhemal, i.e. espinha interhemal.

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
inter-hemálico


Explanation:
O mais próximo que encontrei em português foi a definição abaixo. Não sei se é a mesma coisa, porque não conheço a área.
Espero que ajude!

Aurélio
inter-hemálico . Adj. Zool. 1. Nos peixes, diz-se de osso situado entre as apófises inferiores das vértebras.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8