KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

woody crops

Portuguese translation: cultivo/produção de árvores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woody crops
Portuguese translation:cultivo/produção de árvores
Entered by: Isabel Vidigal

23:18 May 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: woody crops
O contexto é a produção de flores e diz o seguinte: The project "woody crops and butter flower types" led to all parties...
nubia
cultivo/produção de árvores
Explanation:
The woody crops we are developing have the potential to be more profitable than soybeans, particularly during the early years. This is because strong markets for the raw nuts already exist- we do not have to create demand for an unknown crop. This presents the real likelihood that large plantings will be made, extending the environmental benefits of the woody agriculture practices to large areas.
http://www.badgersett.com/Intro to woody Ag.html
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4colheitas lenhosas
Michael Powers (PhD)
3cultivo/produção de árvores
Isabel Vidigal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colheitas lenhosas


Explanation:
Acho que será assim de acordo com o Dicionário Michaelis.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultivo/produção de árvores


Explanation:
The woody crops we are developing have the potential to be more profitable than soybeans, particularly during the early years. This is because strong markets for the raw nuts already exist- we do not have to create demand for an unknown crop. This presents the real likelihood that large plantings will be made, extending the environmental benefits of the woody agriculture practices to large areas.
http://www.badgersett.com/Intro to woody Ag.html

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.