KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

Posy

Portuguese translation: redondo (neste caso)


15:44 Feb 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: Posy
Posy bouquet of seasonal flowers, mostly in yellow and orange colours

Traduzi por:
Bouquet de ramagem de flores sazonais, a maior parte em cores amarelas e cor de laranja
Isabel67
Portuguese translation:redondo (neste caso)
Explanation:
bouquet redondo

LardoceLar - Imobiliário e serviços para o Lar
Bouquet redondo com helicónias e folhagem tropical. 50,00 €. Bouquet de Frésias Bouquet de Frésias de várias cores. Embalagem em papel celofane. ...www.lardocelar.com/compras/floresepresentes_bouquet.jsp - 54k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Flores.pt - Loja de Flores online em Portugal
Bouquet redondo com helicónias e folhagem tropical. 50,00 €. Bouquet de Gereberas Bouquet com 12 Gereberas de várias cores e verdura. ...www.flores.pt/produtos.php?qual=77 - 87k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Ansett Central - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Posy Bouquet. Bouquet Description The posy bouquet is circular in shape and is classically constructed using round flowers or equal size. ... www.ansett.goodvalue.com.au/ pages/default.cfm?page_id=6354 - 13k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-02-20 16:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que tem realmente a ver com a forma circular. Veja uma explicação para "posy arrangement":

A posy arrangement is designed to be viewed all the way round, so it must look good from every angle! It must also be circular in shape (or as near circular as you can get!), and the profile should be slightly domed.
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ramalhete de flores/ramo de flores
Mariana Moreira
3 +4redondo (neste caso)
CristinaPereira
4bouquet
Roberto Cavalcanti
3ramalheteDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
posy
ramalhete de flores/ramo de flores


Explanation:
posy

s. ramalhete de flores

Penso que o mais utilizado é "Ramo de flores"


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito, apenas acrescentaria redondo. veja ref:www.floradiction.com.au/pages/default.cfm?page_id=6354
38 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  lbf
13 days
  -> Obrigada, lbf

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posy
ramalhete


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Eres accionista de la eurodicautom seguro....Ya se lo habia propuesto Mariana...
30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
posy
redondo (neste caso)


Explanation:
bouquet redondo

LardoceLar - Imobiliário e serviços para o Lar
Bouquet redondo com helicónias e folhagem tropical. 50,00 €. Bouquet de Frésias Bouquet de Frésias de várias cores. Embalagem em papel celofane. ...www.lardocelar.com/compras/floresepresentes_bouquet.jsp - 54k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Flores.pt - Loja de Flores online em Portugal
Bouquet redondo com helicónias e folhagem tropical. 50,00 €. Bouquet de Gereberas Bouquet com 12 Gereberas de várias cores e verdura. ...www.flores.pt/produtos.php?qual=77 - 87k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Ansett Central - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Posy Bouquet. Bouquet Description The posy bouquet is circular in shape and is classically constructed using round flowers or equal size. ... www.ansett.goodvalue.com.au/ pages/default.cfm?page_id=6354 - 13k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-02-20 16:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que tem realmente a ver com a forma circular. Veja uma explicação para "posy arrangement":

A posy arrangement is designed to be viewed all the way round, so it must look good from every angle! It must also be circular in shape (or as near circular as you can get!), and the profile should be slightly domed.

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Pode até ser redondo mas é um bouquet....// Vi mal, sorry!( mas é redundante "à mesma" como dizem os putos"
27 mins
  -> Posy bouquet/bouquet redondo :-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bouquet redondo c/ certeza!!!
33 mins
  -> Obrigada Klausin

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: concordo!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marco

agree  AnaCarla
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posy
bouquet


Explanation:




3 entries found for posy.
po·sy ( P ) Pronunciation Key (pz)
n. pl. po·sies
A flower or bunch of flowers; a bouquet.
Archaic. A brief verse or sentimental phrase, especially one inscribed on a trinket.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Alteration of poesy, motto or line of verse (archaic).]



Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4