KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

Indian snakeroot

Portuguese translation: Rauwolfia serpentina ou Rauwolfia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indian snakeroot
Portuguese translation:Rauwolfia serpentina ou Rauwolfia
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

20:41 Mar 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Botany / botanical plant
English term or phrase: Indian snakeroot
It belongs to a list of herbs that are not to be used during pregnancy and lactation period.
Susy Ordaz
Rauwolfia serpentina ou Rauwolfia
Explanation:
Olá Susy,
Cá estou de volta. Veja bem, a Rauwolfia é usada tanto na medicina ayurveda quanto na homeopática, mas não achei nenhuma referência de que seja usada na gravidez. Ela é usada pelo efeito antiofídico e tb como antihipertensivo.
Segundo referências lidas na web, ela produz reserpina (que é um antihipertensivo que foi bastante usado no passado).
Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Obrigada e vou traduzir assim: Rauvolfia serpentina.
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rauwolfia serpentina ou Rauwolfia
Irina Dicovsky
4Rauwolfia serpentariaLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indian snakeroot
Rauwolfia serpentaria


Explanation:
Also included are the alkaloids of the Indian snakeroot (Rauwolfia serpentaria), including reserpine, having powerful hypotensive (and in isolation from the ...
forum.ebaumsworld.com/archive/index.php/t-180361.html

Rauwolfia serpentaria, GESTAÇÃO, ABORTIVA. TERATOGÊNICA. ALONSO, BRINKER. Cascara sagrada, Rhamnus catharticus, GESTAÇÃO. LACTAÇÃO. ESTIMULANTE DO ÚTERO ...
www.saude.rj.gov.br/proplam/RES1757.doc

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Luiza.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indian snakeroot
Rauwolfia serpentina ou Rauwolfia


Explanation:
Olá Susy,
Cá estou de volta. Veja bem, a Rauwolfia é usada tanto na medicina ayurveda quanto na homeopática, mas não achei nenhuma referência de que seja usada na gravidez. Ela é usada pelo efeito antiofídico e tb como antihipertensivo.
Segundo referências lidas na web, ela produz reserpina (que é um antihipertensivo que foi bastante usado no passado).
Bom trabalho!


    Reference: http://www.plantamed.com.br/ESP/Rauwolfia-serpentina.htm
    Reference: http://diplo.uol.com.br/2005-06,a1117
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada e vou traduzir assim: Rauvolfia serpentina.
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bezowski
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Bezowski.