KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

red huckleberry

Portuguese translation: uva-do-monte/mirtilo (vermelho)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red huckleberry
Portuguese translation:uva-do-monte/mirtilo (vermelho)
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

15:06 Apr 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: red huckleberry
Vaccinium parvifolium (Red Huckleberry) is a species of Vaccinium native to the Pacific Northwest of North America, where it is common in forests from southeastern Alaska and British Columbia south through Washington and Oregon to central California. It occurs mostly at low elevations, from sea level up to a maximum of 1,820 m altitude.

It is a deciduous shrub growing to 4 m tall with bright green shoots with an angular cross-section. The leaves are ovate to oblong-elliptic, 9-30 mm long and 4-16 mm wide, with an entire margin. The flowers are yellowish-white to pinkish-white, bell-shaped, 4-5 mm long. The fruit is an edible red berry 6-10 mm diameter.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
uva-do-monte/mirtilo (vermelho)
Explanation:
Na realidade, achei as definições em português, só não posso dizer se são efetivamente usadas. Contudo, aparecem no Michaelis e no dicionário Mirador (Português)
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Huckleberry vermelho
Marcos Antonio
4uva-do-monte/mirtilo (vermelho)Andrea Munhoz
3Gaylussacia, Planta do HuckleberryDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gaylussacia, Planta do Huckleberry


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.lookfordiagnosis.com/mesh_info.php?term=Huckleber...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Huckleberry vermelho


Explanation:
Sug.

Segundo o Webster´s Enciclopedic, "huckleberry" pode ser tanto o arbusto em si (the shrub itself), quanto os frutos (berry) que são de cor azul-escura ou preta. Esta planta pertence á família das Ericaceae e compreendem ainda: blueberry, whortleberry, cranberry, etc...


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uva-do-monte/mirtilo (vermelho)


Explanation:
Na realidade, achei as definições em português, só não posso dizer se são efetivamente usadas. Contudo, aparecem no Michaelis e no dicionário Mirador (Português)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3