KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

sand cherry

Portuguese translation: cereja da terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sand cherry
Portuguese translation:cereja da terra
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

15:12 Apr 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: sand cherry
Prunus pumila (Sand cherry) is a species of Prunus native to eastern and central North America, from New Brunswick west to Ontario and Montana, south to North Carolina, and southwest to Arkansas.[1]

It is a deciduous small shrub that grows to 10–40 cm (rarely to 180 cm) tall, forming dense clonal colonies by sprouts from the root system. The leaves are leathery, 4–7 cm long, with a serrated margin. The flowers are produced in small clusters of two to four together, 15–25 mm diameter, with five white petals and 25–30 stamens. The fruit is a small cherry 13–15 mm diameter, ripening dark purple in early summer.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
cereja da terra
Explanation:
Sugestão baseada no que encontrei.

- definição para "sand cherry" no "thefreedicitonary": small straggling American cherry growing on sandy soil and having minute scarcely edible purplish-black fruit.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cerejeira Prunus pumilaRyszard Matuszewski
4cereja da terra
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cereja da terra


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada no que encontrei.

- definição para "sand cherry" no "thefreedicitonary": small straggling American cherry growing on sandy soil and having minute scarcely edible purplish-black fruit.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerejeira Prunus pumila


Explanation:
não encontrei nenhum nome português

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish