KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

nettle tree

Portuguese translation: lódão-americano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nettle tree
Portuguese translation:lódão-americano
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

15:15 Apr 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: nettle tree
nettle tree

The noun has one meaning:

Meaning #1: any of various trees of the genus Celtis having inconspicuous flowers and small berrylike fruits
Synonym: hackberry
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
lódão-bastardo-americano
Explanation:
Celtis occidentalis, the Common hackberry, is a large tree native to North America.

Hackberry is easily distinguished by its cork-like bark with wart-like protuberances. The leaves are distinctly asymmetrical and coarse-textured. It produces small berries that turn orange-red to dark purple. Hackberry is easily confused with sugarberry (Celtis laevigata) and is most easily distinguished by range and habitat; Hackberry also has wider leaves that are coarser above.

No Brasil o nome é: lódão-bastardo-americano (Celtis occidentalis)

Na familia das Celtidáceas você também encontra:

Celtis iguanaea - vulgo coatingiba
Celtis australis - vulgo agreira almecina, almecinas, almez, almecino, latonero
Celtis spinosissima - vulgo Grãozinho-de-galo
Celtis canescens Kunth
Celtis canescens Decne
Celtis lima Sw. - Sinônimos: Urtiga galiopsifolia Wierzb. ex Opiz ...
e outros Celtis da vida...

Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lódão-bastardo-americano
Illa Karina Rocha
4 +1urtigueira (PT BR)
Marcos Antonio
4 +1agreira
Teresa Borges
4 +1almez, latoneroDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almez, latonero


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: almez occidental ou americano
2 hrs
  -> Ok, gracias.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreira


Explanation:
Ver no IATE (endereço abaixo)

Example sentence(s):
  • Concluiu-se que a produção de plantas de agreira, carvalhos, freixo e plátano e, até certo. ponto, de bôrdos, é fácil a partir das respectivas sementes.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
29 mins

neutral  Carlos Quandt: Hackberry (Celtis occidentalis), a small to medium-size tree, known also as common hackberry, sugarberry, nettletree, beaverwood / o lódão-americano (Celtis occidentalis) é um pouco diferente do lódão-bastardo ou agreira (Celtis Australis)
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urtigueira (PT BR)


Explanation:
Sug.

árvore de urtiga

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lódão-bastardo-americano


Explanation:
Celtis occidentalis, the Common hackberry, is a large tree native to North America.

Hackberry is easily distinguished by its cork-like bark with wart-like protuberances. The leaves are distinctly asymmetrical and coarse-textured. It produces small berries that turn orange-red to dark purple. Hackberry is easily confused with sugarberry (Celtis laevigata) and is most easily distinguished by range and habitat; Hackberry also has wider leaves that are coarser above.

No Brasil o nome é: lódão-bastardo-americano (Celtis occidentalis)

Na familia das Celtidáceas você também encontra:

Celtis iguanaea - vulgo coatingiba
Celtis australis - vulgo agreira almecina, almecinas, almez, almecino, latonero
Celtis spinosissima - vulgo Grãozinho-de-galo
Celtis canescens Kunth
Celtis canescens Decne
Celtis lima Sw. - Sinônimos: Urtiga galiopsifolia Wierzb. ex Opiz ...
e outros Celtis da vida...



Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: ou: lódão-americano (Celtis occidentalis)
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada!