KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

Top of the crops

Portuguese translation: a melhor das colheitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Top of the crops
Portuguese translation:a melhor das colheitas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:07 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: Top of the crops
Beattie,A. (2005) Top of the crops: Brazil’s huge heartland is yielding farms that can feed
the world. Financial Times, 23 June: 17.
======================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
a melhor das colheitas
Explanation:
Apenas mais uma sugestão...

crop
crop
n 1 colheita. 2 safra. 3 resultado. 4 grupo, coleção. 5 cabelo cortado. 6 marca de orelha cortada (animal). 7 papo de aves. 8 chicote curto de montaria. 9 cabo de chicote. • vt+vi 1 semear. 2 colher. 3 aparar, cortar a ponta a. 4 aparar (cabelo), cortar curto. 5 produzir, dar safra. to crop up brotar, aparecer, surgir. to crop up brotar, aparecer, surgir. under crop em cultivo.


Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a melhor das colheitas
Marcelo Fogaccia
4melhor dos paises produtores de graoslexisproject
4tôpo/climax da safra
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top of the crops
tôpo/climax da safra


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top of the crops
melhor dos paises produtores de graos


Explanation:
complicado traduzir isto pq no meu ver vem da expressao "top of the pops", basicamente quer dizer que o brasil eh muito forte em producao de graos

entao talvez optar para algo assim "melhor dos paises produtores de graos"

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top of the crops
a melhor das colheitas


Language variant: pt-br

Explanation:
Apenas mais uma sugestão...

crop
crop
n 1 colheita. 2 safra. 3 resultado. 4 grupo, coleção. 5 cabelo cortado. 6 marca de orelha cortada (animal). 7 papo de aves. 8 chicote curto de montaria. 9 cabo de chicote. • vt+vi 1 semear. 2 colher. 3 aparar, cortar a ponta a. 4 aparar (cabelo), cortar curto. 5 produzir, dar safra. to crop up brotar, aparecer, surgir. to crop up brotar, aparecer, surgir. under crop em cultivo.




Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Susana Morais
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Susana.