KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Botany

tropical reeds

Portuguese translation: caniços/juncos tropicais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tropical reeds
Portuguese translation:caniços/juncos tropicais
Entered by: reverendo

20:43 Jul 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: tropical reeds
alguém saberia a tradução para PT-BR deste termo, por gentileza?

contexto: "flamingoes alighting regally after a short flight among tropical reeds."

agradeço desde já.
reverendo
caniços/juncos tropicais
Explanation:
Sug.

caniços/juncos tropicais
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
obrigado, marcos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bambus tropicais
Susana Morais
4 +2caniços/juncos tropicais
Marcos Antonio
4canavial aquático/tropicalMafalda d'Orey de Faria
3 +1Juncos tropicaes
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juncos tropicaes


Explanation:
Maybe this.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Muitl obrigado!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canavial aquático/tropical


Explanation:
Em Portugal seria assim.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bambus tropicais


Explanation:
"No momento da sua constituição em 1990, o Bambuparque dedicou-se à aclimatização, cultivo e produção de bambus tropicais. Mas com as excelentes condições ..."

"…. dos bastões verdes e dourados que crescem em florestas de bambu tropicais, os cultivos de bambu variarem ..."



    www.bambuparque.com/index.php?lang=pt - 17k
    www.articleset.com/Melhoria-Home_articles_pt_Como-crescer-de-bambu.htm - 14k -
Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lucio!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Maria, Obrigada!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caniços/juncos tropicais


Explanation:
Sug.

caniços/juncos tropicais

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigado, marcos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 days