KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

turns

Portuguese translation: Giro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turns
Portuguese translation:Giro
Entered by: xxx30169

20:12 Mar 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: turns
increased inventory turns.

asset turns.
xxx30169
giro
Explanation:
Usa-se, também, giro de estoques, giro de ativos.
Selected response from:

Magda Zanchetta
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3giro
Magda Zanchetta
5 +2rotação de ativos, rotaçãop crescente de inventários.Odilon Louzada
3 +2rotatividade
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotatividade


Explanation:
Encontrei, no Dicionário do Manoel O. M. Pinho, inventory turnover traduzido como "rotatividade dos estoques". Talvez seja isso.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato
12 mins

agree  M.Badra: É uma alternativa correta, mas eu recomendo muita cautela ao usar o Pinho. Ele tem menos erros que o Noronha, mas ainda assim é perigoso confiar nele de olhos fechados.
36 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotação de ativos, rotaçãop crescente de inventários.


Explanation:
Quando um ativo se torna obsoleto faz-se a rotação de ativos, isto é, troca-se o ativo, máquina ou equipamento, por ativos mais recentes, ou novos. Espero ter ajudado.
Odilon

Odilon Louzada
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 mins

agree  M.Badra
34 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
giro


Explanation:
Usa-se, também, giro de estoques, giro de ativos.

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Actually I think this is the best term since it not only correctly translates the word but the register, too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: "Giro dos estoques" é definitivamente o termo mais utilizado.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!