KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Phrase

Portuguese translation: frase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Phrase
Portuguese translation:frase
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

20:15 Mar 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Phrase
there are light-duty drum-handling attachments for monthly handling of 50 or fewer drums up to 850 lbs, and heavy-duty ones for dealing with monthly payloads of 1,000 drums.
xxx30169
frase
Explanation:
existem conexões/anexos para cargas leves e para barris/cilindros/baterias que podem lidar, por mês, com até 50 barris/cilindros/baterias que pesem até 850 libras (386 kb). Já para cargas pesadas, essa capacidade mensal para os fretes pagos sobre para 1000 barris/cilindros/baterias.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sentence (not phrase)
Theodore Fink
4 -1frase
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frase


Explanation:
existem conexões/anexos para cargas leves e para barris/cilindros/baterias que podem lidar, por mês, com até 50 barris/cilindros/baterias que pesem até 850 libras (386 kb). Já para cargas pesadas, essa capacidade mensal para os fretes pagos sobre para 1000 barris/cilindros/baterias.

Boa sorte.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magda Zanchetta: Discordo de 'anexos'. Deve ser 'conexões/acessórios'.
26 mins

agree  Theodore Fink: Vc merece parabens pelo folego de traduzir esta frase toda em troca de 4 pontos eventuais (eu nao faria isso). Contudo, "Payloads" nao e literal. Significa capacidade de carga.
4 hrs

disagree  esmail: barris que lidam com barris?? parece-me uma frase confusa...
4 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sentence (not phrase)


Explanation:
I said I wouldn't translate this. Just goes to show. This sentence should have been divided up.

existem acessórios de manuseio de tambores de baixa capacidade para o movimento mensal de 50 tambores ao máximo, até 850 libras e os de alta capacidade para tratar-se de cargas mensais de 1,000 tambores.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593