KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

family owned and operated

Portuguese translation: negócio controlado e operado pela família


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family owned and operated
Portuguese translation:negócio controlado e operado pela família
Entered by: Gino Amaral

19:43 Mar 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: family owned and operated
sentence is:
it is a family owned and operated business
xxxNorminha
é um negócio controlado e operado pela família
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empresa familiar tocada por membros da família
D.Distler
4 +2é um negócio controlado e operado pela família
Gino Amaral
4 +2É uma empresa familiar com administração familiar.
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
É uma empresa familiar com administração familiar.


Explanation:
empresa de propriedade de uma família

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
5 mins

agree  Gisa
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
é um negócio controlado e operado pela família


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: É a redação que mais me agrada.
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: idem
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa familiar tocada por membros da família


Explanation:
É uma empresa familiar administrada dirigida ou, num texto mais informal, tocada por membros da família


    Reference: http://www.cotianet.com.br/roselandia/hist.htm
D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
4 mins