KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

LC / BG

Portuguese translation: Carta de Crédito / Garantia Bancária (Comércio Exterior)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LC / BG
Portuguese translation:Carta de Crédito / Garantia Bancária (Comércio Exterior)
Entered by: José Cavalcante

21:40 Mar 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: LC / BG
Corporate banking services include cash management, working capital management, bill discounting, documentary credit (LC, BG's etc.).
José Cavalcante
Brazil
carta de crédito/garantia bancária
Explanation:
LC = Letter of Credit
BG = Bank Guarantee

HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
É isso aí, Gino! Obrigado.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7carta de crédito/garantia bancária
Gino Amaral
4 +1Carta de CréditoDanilo Nogueira
4Letter of Credit / Bonded GoodsPaulo Ferraretto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carta de Crédito


Explanation:
LC is Letter of Credit.

BG I dont know.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tepasse
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of Credit / Bonded Goods


Explanation:
LC - forma abreviada para Letter of Credit, em português carta de crédito.

BG - encontrei uma referência a "bg" como forma abreviada de "bonded goods" no "Oxford Dictionary for the Business World" - bonded: adj. 1 stored in or for storing in bond (bonded whisky). 2 (of a debt) secured by bonds.

Espero que ajude.

Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carta de crédito/garantia bancária


Explanation:
LC = Letter of Credit
BG = Bank Guarantee

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
É isso aí, Gino! Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tepasse
1 min

agree  Danilo Nogueira: Matou a charada. Claro! Na mosca!
10 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 mins

agree  John Punchard: It's the right answer!
12 mins

agree  mschisler
20 mins

agree  M.Badra: that is it.
27 mins

agree  Magda Zanchetta: Mas... por que Grade 2?
40 mins
  -> Vai entender...