KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Volume risk

Portuguese translation: Risco por volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Volume risk
Portuguese translation:Risco por volume
Entered by: marialice

20:04 Mar 14, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Volume risk
"The most important of these is volume risk, which occurs whenever a power plant has an unplanned outage, customers use more power than expected, or a transmission line fails."
marialice
Brazil
Risco por volume
Explanation:
de demanda, ou por falta de volume de produção.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
é isso mesmo, foi confirmado pelo cliente.
muito obrigada
Maria Alice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1variação de volume
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2Risco por volume
Silvio Picinini
4 +2a dimensão do riscoSpina
5Risco de variação de volume de consumo
airmailrpl
5Risco de Consumo Excessivo (de Eletricidade)
Theodore Fink
3Volume de riscoPedro Sítima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Risco por volume


Explanation:
de demanda, ou por falta de volume de produção.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
é isso mesmo, foi confirmado pelo cliente.
muito obrigada
Maria Alice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a dimensão do risco


Explanation:
"volume risk" neste texto soa como "o tamanho indefinido do risco que se vai correr".


Spina
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Renger: Ou volume do risco. Mas dimensão, de fato, soa melhor.
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 days23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Risco de Consumo Excessivo (de Eletricidade)


Explanation:
O risco aqui eh exatamente que serah usado eletricidade em volume excessivo

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variação de volume


Explanation:
fala-se de variação de volume, quando os clientes utilizam mais electricidade do que o normal ou quando uma linha de transmissão falha (menos débito)

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Volume de risco


Explanation:
Concordo com 'variação de volume', no entanto, penso que se se traduzir, pura e simplesmente, por 'volume de risco', apesar de poder parecer um pouco literal, acaba por transmitir a ideia do texto, ou seja, volume de risco será o consumo de energia efectuado acima de um determininado valor considerado normal.

Pedro Sítima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Risco de variação de volume de consumo


Explanation:
Volume risk

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748