KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

denominated

Portuguese translation: expressa/o


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:denominated
Portuguese translation:expressa/o

19:21 Mar 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / currency exchange
English term or phrase: denominated
... assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated in U.S. dollar amounts...
Julius Paternostro
expressos em
Explanation:
This is the most used term in Portuguese.

"expressos em moedas estrangeiras são convertidos em dólares norte-americanos."
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
This answer best fits my context. Thanks a lot, Redetradut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ativos e passivos denominados em moeda estrangeiraDanilo Nogueira
5 +4expressos em
Rosemary Polato
5 +1denominado
Marian Greenfield
5 +1fornecidos (ou apresentados) em moeda estrangeira
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fornecidos (ou apresentados) em moeda estrangeira


Explanation:
são convertidos (e não traduzidos) em dólares americanos.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denominado


Explanation:
ativos e passivos denominados em moedas estrangeiras

ex:

Durante a guerra da independência, as ex-colônias emitiram papel-moeda denominado
em dólares, conhecidos como Continentals, que rapidamente perderam seu ...
sites.uol.com.br/antonioluizcosta/moeda_eua.htm


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Renger
2 days16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ativos e passivos denominados em moeda estrangeira


Explanation:
Isso faz parte do FASB 8/52, que distingue bem entre "converter" e "traduzir", distinção que, tanto quanto minha experiência mostra, foi adotada pelo IBRACON.


    Reference: http://www.ucg.br/vpg/especializacao/PericiaJudicial.htm
Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
9 mins

agree  M.Badra
13 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
16 mins

agree  mschisler
20 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Renger
2 days16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expressos em


Explanation:
This is the most used term in Portuguese.

"expressos em moedas estrangeiras são convertidos em dólares norte-americanos."

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
This answer best fits my context. Thanks a lot, Redetradut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: While 'denominado' is right, 'expresso' is the term used more frequently in Portuguese. I agree with you Rosemary!
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs

agree  Spina
16 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 days19 hrs