KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

settlement price

Portuguese translation: preco de fechamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement price
Portuguese translation:preco de fechamento

19:44 Mar 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / foreign currency exchange
English term or phrase: settlement price
Futures contracts are valued based upon their quoted daily settlement prices.
Julius
Preço de fechamento
Explanation:
ou cotação de fechamento ou cotação de negociação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este fechamento é do negócio, a efetivação da transação, o valor em que foi feita a negociação.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Silvio. Thanks, Marcio. In my particular context, I settled for preco de fechamento. However, your comment, Marcio, makes total sense, and I have inserted it in my personal glossary. Thank you much, both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Preço de Ajuste
M.Badra
4 +3Preço de fechamento
Silvio Picinini
4preço estabelecidoSpina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Preço de fechamento


Explanation:
ou cotação de fechamento ou cotação de negociação.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este fechamento é do negócio, a efetivação da transação, o valor em que foi feita a negociação.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Thanks again, Silvio. Thanks, Marcio. In my particular context, I settled for preco de fechamento. However, your comment, Marcio, makes total sense, and I have inserted it in my personal glossary. Thank you much, both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 mins

agree  Theodore Fink: In spite of Marcio's sage comment below, I agree with this answer because the "closing" referred to is not that of the market but of the daily prices themselves.
49 mins

agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preço estabelecido


Explanation:
ou preço estipulado

Spina
PRO pts in pair: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Preço de Ajuste


Explanation:
Even if in most cases the settlement price is identical to the closing price, sometimes the settlement price is the average of the last 10 minutes of a trading day. So, I would suggest "ajuste" instead of fechamento.

Please, note that in other context, settlement price could be translated as "preço de liquidação"


    Own experience in banking
M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
5 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Renger
2 days16 hrs