KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

aggregate principal amount

Portuguese translation: capital agregado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggregate principal
Portuguese translation:capital agregado

19:47 Mar 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / foreign currency exchange
English term or phrase: aggregate principal amount
The aggregate principal amounts of the contracts are not recorded in the financial statements.
Julius
a totalidade do capital
Explanation:
I think that the term principal is standing, in portuguese, for 'capital' and not for 'principal'
Selected response from:

Pedro Sítima
Grading comment
Corroborating P. Sitimas comment, the principal in this particular context does not mean main, chief, etc., but it refers to the investment, the money invested itself. Thanks a lot, Sitima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8valores principais agregados
Silvio Picinini
5 +1Quantia Principal Agregada
Theodore Fink
4 +1a totalidade do capitalPedro Sítima
4Valores/Montantes principais totais
Gabriela Frazao
4As somas principais dos contratos....António Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
valores principais agregados


Explanation:
É isso.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
7 mins

agree  M.Badra: Or valor do principal agregado.
11 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Ou: Os valores do principal agregado dos contratos não constam nas declarações financeiras.
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs

agree  Spina
16 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
1 day8 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
2 days14 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Renger
2 days16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As somas principais dos contratos....


Explanation:
Another option

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valores/Montantes principais totais


Explanation:
Apenas outra sugestão.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quantia Principal Agregada


Explanation:
Translation of your sentence:

As quantias principais agragadas dos contratos não constam das demonstrações financeiras.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliane!

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a totalidade do capital


Explanation:
I think that the term principal is standing, in portuguese, for 'capital' and not for 'principal'


    Law diploma; banking solicitor for 5 years; legal translator
Pedro Sítima
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Corroborating P. Sitimas comment, the principal in this particular context does not mean main, chief, etc., but it refers to the investment, the money invested itself. Thanks a lot, Sitima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!