KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

hold

Portuguese translation: manter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold
Portuguese translation:manter

19:50 Mar 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / foreign currency exchange
English term or phrase: hold
The primary risks associated with the use of futures contracts are the imperfect correlation between changes in market values of securities held by the funds and the prices of futures contracts...
Julius
integrando as carteira [dos fundos] / mantidos
Explanation:
"Held" means it's part of the funds' portfolios. It's perfectly clear in English but needs a few extra words in English, though, if you prefer, you could use the word "mantido" (maintained) which has the sense of "held".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

using my second option, it would be \"títulos mantidos\"
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Great explanation, thanks a lot for your help,Theodore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7integrando as carteira [dos fundos] / mantidos
Theodore Fink
5 +2manter (uma posição)
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manter (uma posição)


Explanation:
to hold securities = manter uma posição em títulos

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Márcio.

agree  Clauwolf
2 days14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
integrando as carteira [dos fundos] / mantidos


Explanation:
"Held" means it's part of the funds' portfolios. It's perfectly clear in English but needs a few extra words in English, though, if you prefer, you could use the word "mantido" (maintained) which has the sense of "held".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

using my second option, it would be \"títulos mantidos\"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Great explanation, thanks a lot for your help,Theodore.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: I prefer "mantidos", but both suggestions are good translations.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcio.

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Em Portugal, seria "detidos" pelos fundos
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Gabriela.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: I agree with mantidos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliane.

agree  António Ribeiro
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, antrib

agree  Spina: I agree with mantidos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Spina

agree  tradusport: concordo com a proposta da Gabriela Frazão
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, tradusport:.

agree  Elisabeth Renger: também concordo com a proposta da Gabriela Frazão
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth