KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

cost of equity

Portuguese translation: custo de participação social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost of equity
Portuguese translation:custo de participação social
Entered by: Mariane Oliveira

19:53 Mar 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cost of equity
Qual a diferença entre "cost of equity" e "cost of capital"?
Contexto: The cost of equity is basically the return that stockholders require for a company.
Eu entendo "equity" como ação e/ou participação societária.
Acho que a frase está refletindo isso: a empresa paga uma remuneração para os
detentores de participação societária. Ou seja, uma
remuneração para o capital investido na empresa.
Então, acho que traduziria como "custo do capital".

Mas aí entra o "cost of capital"... O que fazer?
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Ações ou participações duma empresa / Os ativos agregados da empresa.
Explanation:
The difference between equity and Capital:

Equity: A risk interest or ownership right in property or the common stock of a corporation;

Capital: A stock of accumulated goods especially at a specified time and in contrast to income received during a specified period; also : the value of these accumulated goods.

Portanto:

Equity: Ações ou participações numa empresa.

Capital: Os ativos agregados da empresa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A diferença entre os dois custos neste contexto seria:
Cost of equity: Dividendos pagos e gestão acionária;
Cost of Capital: Juros, aluguél e outras despesas sobre os bens capitais da empresa e, possivelmente, ganhos não percebidos por causa do empreo desse capital.

Em suma: Custo da participação social / Custo dd Capital
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
My brother and my boyfriend are economists. Both chose your answer. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ações ou participações duma empresa / Os ativos agregados da empresa.
Theodore Fink
5just to confuse you a little more ..cost of equity capital
airmailrpl
5custo da participação dos accionistas
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5custo de participação acionária/societáriaJohn Punchard
5custo de participação
Clauwolf
4custo da equidadeAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ações ou participações duma empresa / Os ativos agregados da empresa.


Explanation:
The difference between equity and Capital:

Equity: A risk interest or ownership right in property or the common stock of a corporation;

Capital: A stock of accumulated goods especially at a specified time and in contrast to income received during a specified period; also : the value of these accumulated goods.

Portanto:

Equity: Ações ou participações numa empresa.

Capital: Os ativos agregados da empresa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A diferença entre os dois custos neste contexto seria:
Cost of equity: Dividendos pagos e gestão acionária;
Cost of Capital: Juros, aluguél e outras despesas sobre os bens capitais da empresa e, possivelmente, ganhos não percebidos por causa do empreo desse capital.

Em suma: Custo da participação social / Custo dd Capital

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
My brother and my boyfriend are economists. Both chose your answer. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Mary.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custo de participação


Explanation:
Custo de capital - taxa de retorno que uma empresa poderia receber caso escolhesse outro investimento com risco equivalente
\dic de termos financeiros da Nobel


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custo de participação acionária/societária


Explanation:
Encontrado no Babylon.


John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custo da participação dos accionistas


Explanation:
webster, michaellis

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custo da equidade


Explanation:
Equity significa "equidade" (ver http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller)

Explicação do que é "equity":

What is equity?

Equity is a proxy for the value of the shareholders' investment in an entity. Equity is made up of the funds invested by shareholders and the accumulated results (profits, losses or revaluations) generated from the use of those funds by the entity.

An entity's equity is equal to its net assets where net assets are an agency's total assets less its total liabilities. Where liabilities exceed assets, the agency is said to have net liabilities or negative equity.

The cost of equity is the opportunity cost shareholders forgo on the funds they invest in an entity. It is the rate that shareholders could expect to earn by holding assets of similar risk. Shareholder value is only maintained if an entity earns a return on equity at least equal to the cost of equity employed. In: http://www.finance.gov.au/budgetgroup/Other_Guidance_Notes/o...

Custo de Capital - Taxa de rendibilidade que se obteria num investimento alternativo de risco equivalente. Pode ser calculado através da média ponderada dos custos da dívida (passivo) e dos capitais próprios (ver http://www.iapmei.pt/iapmei-gls-02.php?glsid=4&letra=C)



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just to confuse you a little more ..cost of equity capital


Explanation:
Globalization of Equity Markets and the Cost of Capital
... Abstract -----. This paper examines the impact of globalization on the cost of equity capital. We argue that the cost of equity capital decreases because of ...
papers.nber.org/papers/w7021 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Federal Reserve Banks' Imputed Cost of Equity Capital
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. The Federal Reserve Banks' Imputed Cost of Equity Capital ¤ Edward J. Green
Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago Jose A. Lopez Federal Reserve Bank of San ...
www.frbsf.org/publications/economics/papers/2001/wp01-01.pd... - Similar pages

MIT SMR, Winter 2002; Mary Kwak, Recalculating the Cost of ...
... FINANCE. Recalculating the Cost of Capital A new technique for estimating the cost of equity capital may help managers make better investment decisions. ...
mitsloan.mit.edu/smr/past/2002/smr4321d.html

InvestorWords.com Investing Glossary - cost of equity capital

... cost of equity capital The rate of return required by a company's common stockholders.
Add this Glossary to your Site | Bookmark InvestorWords.com Home | Terms ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1156

www.intrinsicvalue.com/glossary.htm
Cost of Capital -- The weighted-averaged cost of: common equity, preferred equity and debt (after tax) of the individual company or sector. The cost of debt is the average interest rate for all the company’s or sector’s debt instruments over the forecast period. The cost of equity is the average total return demanded by an equity investor to invest in the company or sector. The cost of equity is assumed to be the same for all companies and to be driven by personal income tax rates, inflation expectations and the long-run historical difference in real, after-tax returns between equities and bonds.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 06:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost of equity is the average total return demanded by an equity investor to invest in the company or sector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 07:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retorno media total ..

Below it was translated as \'Custo de Oportunidade\'

[PDF] Conceituação e Contabilização do Custo de Oportunidade ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... May; 1981. p. 39-1.1 20 ANTHONY, Robert N. Accounting for the cost of equity. Harvard
Business Review. November-December, 1973. p. 89-90. 21 SCHLATTER, CF & ...
www.fipecafi.com.br/caderno/completos/cad08/conceituacao.pd...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748