KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Now there's a switch

Portuguese translation: mudança, reviravolta, novidade.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Now there's a switch
Portuguese translation:mudança, reviravolta, novidade.
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

03:04 Apr 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Now there's a switch
No minimum balance requirements, no monthly fees, no catches. Now there's a switch.

A banking ad meaning there is no catch to their program.
xxxNorminha
mudança, reviravolta.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 03:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora, há uma reviravolta ou mudança.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
That sounds good in the context. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mudança, reviravolta.
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5Agora, vai ser diferente!
Ligia Dias Costa
5Puxa! Que novidade! / É novidade mesmo!
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mudança, reviravolta.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 03:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora, há uma reviravolta ou mudança.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
That sounds good in the context. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
11 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Luisa Almeida
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler: Também: virada
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Sim, virada também.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puxa! Que novidade! / É novidade mesmo!


Explanation:
No there's a switch would normally mean
"Ora, isso eh uma reviravolta" as has been suggested, and that is how I was thinking of translating it while wauting for the page to load.

In this context, however, it doesn't make much sense, does it? Here is means "Puxa! Que novidade!" or "É novidade mesmo!"


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agora, vai ser diferente!


Explanation:
One suggestion more.

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922