KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

charge-backed

Portuguese translation: estornado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge-backed
Portuguese translation:estornado
Entered by: P Forgas

18:33 Apr 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: charge-backed
This Bill Item has already been credited, auto-credited, or charge-backed
moura
estornado
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estornado
P Forgas
5 +2quantia devolvida // pagamento devolvido // valor devolvido
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quantia devolvida // pagamento devolvido // valor devolvido


Explanation:
a quantia foi devolvida

Credit is when they credit your credit card.

Charge back is when they actually return your money. (Congratulations!)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabriela.

agree  Pedro Sítima
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pedro.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estornado


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
13 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Um lançamento contábil é estornado.
25 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
32 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr