KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

add back

Portuguese translation: agregar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add back, to
Portuguese translation:agregar

23:00 Apr 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: add back
Cash flow is determined by ADDING BACK the noncash expenses and making any other adjustments that generate or consume cash.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
agregacao
Explanation:
desculpe a falta de acentos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fluxo de caixa é determinado pela agregação de despesas que não sejam em espécie e fazendo quaisquer outros ajustes [pelas fontes] que geram ou consomem o disponível
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda, o termo parece se encaixar bem no contexto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4agregacao
Theodore Fink
5acrescentando
Eliane Rio Branco
4estorno
Cassia Afini
4reabsorçãoSilvia Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agregacao


Explanation:
desculpe a falta de acentos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 23:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fluxo de caixa é determinado pela agregação de despesas que não sejam em espécie e fazendo quaisquer outros ajustes [pelas fontes] que geram ou consomem o disponível

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda, o termo parece se encaixar bem no contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Chrys.

agree  Pedro Sítima
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pedro

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, LigiaDC

agree  BrazBiz
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, BrazBiz and BrazBiza

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acrescentando


Explanation:
uma sugestão.


Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reabsorção


Explanation:
Creio ser uma absorção de algo que não tenha sido utilizado em espécie para aumentar o fluxo de caixa.

Espero estar no rumo certo.

HIH you!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estorno


Explanation:
acredito que no contexto, o significado seja "devolver", adicionando uma quantia deduzida anteriormente, no jargão financeiro, me parece adequado usar a palavra estorno.

Cassia Afini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28